Consolidated Statement Of Earnings (USD $)
3 Months Ended
Sep. 20, 2011
Sep. 21, 2010
Consolidated Statement Of Earnings  
Sales$ 91,728,189$ 92,925,834
Cost of sales  
Food and paper32,456,88331,979,503
Payroll and related30,794,69330,765,103
Other operating costs21,521,63321,262,727
Costs and expenses84,773,20984,007,333
Gross profit6,954,9808,918,501
Administrative and advertising5,594,4894,812,330
Franchise fees and other revenue(389,208)(399,263)
Impairment of long-lived assets4,000,000 
Operating (loss) profit(2,250,301)4,505,434
Interest expense456,982474,155
(Loss) earnings before income taxes(2,707,283)4,031,279
Income taxes(433,000)1,290,000
Net (loss) earnings$ (2,274,283)$ 2,741,279
(Loss) earnings per share (EPS) of common stock:  
Basic net (loss) earnings per share$ (0.46)$ 0.54
Diluted net (loss) earnings per share$ (0.46)$ 0.54